Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Update Main Repeater Fails

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    2

    Tried all the advice, still not working

    • Brand new main repeater, fresh out the box
    • I disabled firewall and antivirus (win 10)
    • Directly connected main repeater to laptop (straight Ethernet cable to a Surface)-Laptop is on a static ip
    • Did a find repeater in the software successfully, it's setup for a static IP as well (I can ping the repeater from the laptop)
    • I do o a firmware update, it sticks at 19% and says it can't update
    • All lights on main repeater are off

    What am I missing here? What else can I try? Thanks,HW

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    2
    For the next person: I called tech support and the solution above and beyond the before mentioned steps was to put the repeater in 'boot mode.' Once that was done, firmware could be updated.

  3. #13
    @HWIRE ... how did you you put it in boot mode?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Integrate RA2 Select Main Repeater with a RA2 Main Repeater
    By 3rdiglbl in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2019, 06:41 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-15-2019, 11:57 PM
  3. Main Repeater Firmware update fail
    By sirdigitalknight in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2017, 12:52 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2017, 06:55 PM
  5. RadioRa2 cannot update main repeater
    By nobra in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2016, 12:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •