Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Change Device Type

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24

    Change Device Type

    Using Essentials 12.6. I have a room that has a ceiling fixture controlled by a conventional 3 way switch. I changed the devices to a RRD-6CL and RD-RD. Now I am in the design portion of software. I see the device listed as a standalone CA-1PS. It is the left device in a duplex box and is now the 6CL. It's mate in the kitchen (RD-RD) is 3rd of 4 in a quad box. Doesn't seem to be so easy to edit and change the type of device to a dimmer. The pull down list only shows non dimmed loads and I can't see how to change the device model. It isn't a pull down. I can delete it and add as new, but now it is shown to the right of the other device in the duplex box. So it seems like I have to delete that device and add both back so they end up in the correct order? Same in with the mate three way in the kitchen? I could simply delete and add the devices: There is no engraving or other report that is really going to effect functionality. But that annoys me. This seems like I am missing something and there is a easier way to do this.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,956
    Quote Originally Posted by dougcoleman View Post
    Using Essentials 12.6. I have a room that has a ceiling fixture controlled by a conventional 3 way switch. I changed the devices to a RRD-6CL and RD-RD. Now I am in the design portion of software. I see the device listed as a standalone CA-1PS. It is the left device in a duplex box and is now the 6CL. It's mate in the kitchen (RD-RD) is 3rd of 4 in a quad box. Doesn't seem to be so easy to edit and change the type of device to a dimmer. The pull down list only shows non dimmed loads and I can't see how to change the device model. It isn't a pull down. I can delete it and add as new, but now it is shown to the right of the other device in the duplex box. So it seems like I have to delete that device and add both back so they end up in the correct order? Same in with the mate three way in the kitchen? I could simply delete and add the devices: There is no engraving or other report that is really going to effect functionality. But that annoys me. This seems like I am missing something and there is a easier way to do this.
    The only devices you can change are the RadioRA devices. Non-system devices like Claro switches, Maestro, etc. have to be deleted and replaced.

    On the Design tab you can click and drag the device left or right within the control station.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    I did not try to drag the device once it was on the rendering of the switchplate. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to change existing dimmer type in software
    By SparkyCoog in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-19-2018, 07:03 AM
  2. Change Device Types
    By nicholas1520 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2018, 09:59 AM
  3. Away change thermostats to 61F how to change that
    By donmor in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2017, 09:25 PM
  4. What type of device limitation and range does the Vive Hub have?
    By Joe M. in forum Design Assistance - Vive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-07-2016, 04:22 PM
  5. Request for new Load type
    By abutchart in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2015, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •