Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to upgrade my HQP6-2?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8

    How to upgrade my HQP6-2?

    Hello Everyone,We are a brand new dealer of Homeworks QS this year.We have a processor Homeworks QS HQP6-2 from our "opening order".I am trying to upload my programming to the processor, but the system wants me to upgrade it.I tried, but failed.Sometimes stopped in 33%, sometimes not response, failed to upload the firmware.Anybody know why?Thanks so much.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,968
    Quote Originally Posted by cnpith View Post
    Hello Everyone,We are a brand new dealer of Homeworks QS this year.We have a processor Homeworks QS HQP6-2 from our "opening order".I am trying to upload my programming to the processor, but the system wants me to upgrade it.I tried, but failed.Sometimes stopped in 33%, sometimes not response, failed to upload the firmware.Anybody know why?Thanks so much.
    You must be connected to the Internet when upgrading firmware.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    You must be connected to the Internet when upgrading firmware.
    Thanks RandyAlready connected to the Internet.The HomeWorks QS 15.2.0 software can find the processor and active it.Any other try´╝čAppreciated.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8
    Sorry, the two addresses point to the same pictures.Here is another one:http://www.icove.ca/wp-content/uploa...e2f-scaled.jpg

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,968
    Quote Originally Posted by cnpith View Post
    Thanks RandyAlready connected to the Internet.The HomeWorks QS 15.2.0 software can find the processor and active it.Any other try´╝čAppreciated.
    Make sure multicast is enabled on the network. Some switches and WAPs have the ability to block multicast so make sure they are enabled.

    On the activate/transfer screen click on System Communication and change to Use Processor IP Address. Multicast must still be enabled.

    Try connecting by wire instead of WiFi.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Make sure multicast is enabled on the network. Some switches and WAPs have the ability to block multicast so make sure they are enabled. On the activate/transfer screen click on System Communication and change to Use Processor IP Address. Multicast must still be enabled. Try connecting by wire instead of WiFi.
    Genius, RandycI changed a router, and it worked.Upgraded the processor successfully.Thanks So much.

Similar Threads

  1. HQP6-2 Link voltage?
    By anthonini in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2019, 08:19 AM
  2. HQP6 freezing after a few days
    By martin_sz_uy in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-09-2018, 11:04 PM
  3. Probel connecting to my HQP6-2 controler
    By Jee Tee in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-29-2016, 08:42 AM
  4. Two HQP6-2 Connection Problem
    By ronerfe in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2015, 08:27 AM
  5. Connecting to Processor HQP6-2
    By Petar in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2015, 11:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •