Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Error message on startup Essentials 12.6

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24

    Error message on startup Essentials 12.6

    Hello gang, I have Essentials 12.6. A while ago I had a main repeater that bricked just as I started to use it. It might have been from all the power cycling, maybe just kismet. Any way, while I was trying to resolve this I would notice a message flash briefly on the screen as 12.6 was starting. I would appear just as the page for the software drew, and would clear so fast I finally took a video of the sequence to see what the message read. It read that I had a repeater needing BIOS and Firmware, which I knew. I could never get past the firmware update with the original main repeater. Replacing it did the trick. Now when I start the Essentials 12.6 I still get a message flashing on the screen. It refers to failed devices. Retry and Close buttons. Again, it is on the screen for less than a second and self clears. I'd love to attach a screen shot, but when I select manage attachments below it just takes me to the forum homepage. Not a window to upload a file. Mentioned the first message to tech support and they said that it seemed about right with what turned out to be a bricked main repeater. Haven't bothered with this occurrence, as so far everything seems to be working as expected. The file I am opening does not have any failed devices but it does have two auxiliary repeaters that have yet to be activated. Could that be it?Also, I am using the new Microsoft edge. I will load the forum on Chrome and see if the manage attachments button works there.Edit: Manage Attachments does not work on Chrome either.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,958
    Quote Originally Posted by dougcoleman View Post
    Hello gang, I have Essentials 12.6. A while ago I had a main repeater that bricked just as I started to use it. It might have been from all the power cycling, maybe just kismet. Any way, while I was trying to resolve this I would notice a message flash briefly on the screen as 12.6 was starting. I would appear just as the page for the software drew, and would clear so fast I finally took a video of the sequence to see what the message read. It read that I had a repeater needing BIOS and Firmware, which I knew. I could never get past the firmware update with the original main repeater. Replacing it did the trick. Now when I start the Essentials 12.6 I still get a message flashing on the screen. It refers to failed devices. Retry and Close buttons. Again, it is on the screen for less than a second and self clears. I'd love to attach a screen shot, but when I select manage attachments below it just takes me to the forum homepage. Not a window to upload a file. Mentioned the first message to tech support and they said that it seemed about right with what turned out to be a bricked main repeater. Haven't bothered with this occurrence, as so far everything seems to be working as expected. The file I am opening does not have any failed devices but it does have two auxiliary repeaters that have yet to be activated. Could that be it?Also, I am using the new Microsoft edge. I will load the forum on Chrome and see if the manage attachments button works there.Edit: Manage Attachments does not work on Chrome either.
    If it only happens with 1 specific file I would say the file is corrupted. You can email it to tech support and see if they can repair it. I would rewrite the program as it will never get better and will probably get worse.

    If it happens with multiple files, I would uninstall the software and reinstall. Assuming you have rebooted to try and clear the error.

    I have also noticed, not specifically with 12.6 but with previous versions, I have to close and reopen the software after 3-4 uploads.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    148
    I reported this back in 2018. Support was never able to figure it out. It never caused any actual issues, so I didn't feel the need to pursue it.Here's a video. https://youtu.be/-9D5xcoLwIE

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    24
    I uninstalled and re installed the software, restarting after each step. Re downloaded as well. Still there. This is a file Lutron stripped out some shared scenes so I could use in Essentials. Another answer said he had noticed this on previous releases in 2018, so I will assume it is just one of those things. Be Well.

Similar Threads

  1. Unpaired Pico Remote - Now Getting HomeKit Error Message?
    By allthingshealthcare in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2018, 03:30 PM
  2. Telnet log error message
    By ihleslie in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2018, 02:11 PM
  3. Connect app startup speed?
    By wkearney99 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2016, 02:16 PM
  4. iPhone App v2.3 Slow Startup
    By DBarnes in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2015, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •