Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Remote programming?

  1. #1

    Remote programming?

    Anyone have any suggestions on how to do some remote programming on either QS or Ra2? Assuming I can coordinate with a person onsite for activation of devices. Doing a PC onsite and logging in via LogMeIn or one of the other services should work... just looking for other options. I assume I can't go that far via Domotz, short of setting up a VPN.Thoughts?Thanks,Andy
    Audio, Video, Networking, & Automation Designed Around You

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    110
    VPN, or setup a PC on site with Teamviewer. I really only do QS now, but I seem to remember when using VPN you couldnt activate a RA2 Repeater remotely- you had to be on site. Thats when a local PC would be preferred. Not sure if that issue is still present though.

    I do have some sites where I just have 51023 forwarded to the QS processor and using a DDNS address I can get in and make changes, however it can be problematic.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,838
    I vote PC/Teamviewer. Never had much luck with VPN.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. pico remote programming
    By newfanhere in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2019, 05:33 PM
  2. Remote Programming over VPN
    By TurnipTruck in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 06-21-2017, 04:43 PM
  3. Remote Programming
    By Brad H in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-07-2017, 04:31 PM
  4. Remote programming
    By MitchE in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 02:31 PM
  5. Remote Programming of RA2 Systems
    By TurnipTruck in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-03-2014, 10:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •