Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Caseta with existing 3-way

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    12

    Caseta with existing 3-way

    Hi all,

    Can you install just one caseta switch (on-off) in place of one of the two existing three-way switches.

    I’d like to do this so I can add a pico and make it a 4-way.

    To add another wrinkle, the remaining non-caseta switch in the 4-way setup is a lutron vacancy sensor switch and I’d actually like to keep that auto-off functionality, if possible.

    To summarize:
    1) lutron caseta non-dinner
    2) lutron vacancy/occupancy sensor
    3) pico remote

    Is this supported by caseta?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    12
    Answering my own question but would still like to hear form others.
    On page 27 of the caseta advanced guide it shows where caseta is wired in 3-way with existing toggle switch.

    Anyone try this? I assume it’s not a problem to pair the pico. And I would guess the maestro sensor switch behaves just like a toggle in terms of wiring right?


    Thanks

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,956
    Quote Originally Posted by nkapadia View Post
    Answering my own question but would still like to hear form others. On page 27 of the caseta advanced guide it shows where caseta is wired in 3-way with existing toggle switch. Anyone try this? I assume it’s not a problem to pair the pico. And I would guess the maestro sensor switch behaves just like a toggle in terms of wiring right? Thanks
    The 3-way thing only works with select devices. Check the model number before you commit. I've done it a few times but I am an electrician.

    You can only have 1 master device (dimmer, switch, sensor, etc.) in a circuit. You can have the Caseta switch or the sensor but not both.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    12
    Ahh yes the one master is what I was afraid of. Thanks for the input Randy. I'll leave this one a dumb switch for now. Or else I'll have to spring for one of those newly released Caseta motion sensors. Just makes the price so high - $50 switch, $25 pico, $50 sensor!

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a circuit to a existing scene.
    By dbasha in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2019, 10:14 PM
  2. DVCL vs Existing Switch Wiring - WTF/Help!
    By LBPickering in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2019, 12:47 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2015, 12:24 PM
  4. Edit existing programming question
    By OchoaB99 in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-12-2015, 09:18 PM
  5. Downloading an existing program HELP???
    By tazz3069 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2014, 06:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •