Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Interactive to QS - RPM to Din Conversion

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    6

    Interactive to QS - RPM to Din Conversion

    I have a question about the mechanical installation of the DIN rail modules. I have a client who is upgrading from a Homeworks Interactive system with 3 enclosures full of RPM's.We're getting a proposal together to upgrade to QS, QSX if the timing is right.Question - Is it possible to use the Din Rail modules in the original RPM enclosure.? Has anybody tried this and is it a matter of adding the Din rails and rewiring? Does Lutron has an upgrade path?Any help/ suggestions would be appreciated.Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,889
    Quote Originally Posted by rpleeb View Post
    I have a question about the mechanical installation of the DIN rail modules. I have a client who is upgrading from a Homeworks Interactive system with 3 enclosures full of RPM's.We're getting a proposal together to upgrade to QS, QSX if the timing is right.Question - Is it possible to use the Din Rail modules in the original RPM enclosure.?

    Has anybody tried this and is it a matter of adding the Din rails and rewiring?

    Does Lutron has an upgrade path?Any help/ suggestions would be appreciated.Thanks
    Lutron does have upgrade programs. Check with your rep to see which one(s) you are eligible for. Typically it is 10% off the new product. It has to be 1-for-1. If you had 10 keypads and are expanding to 12, you only get the credit on 10. They usually only ask for the processor back.

    The PNL-8 and PD8 panels are physically the same size. I believe the DIN modules would fit. You might have to move or remove the existing terminal blocks to accommodate the wider DIN modules. The problem is that the PNL-8 isn't "rated" for the DIN modules. Without Lutron's blessing all the liability falls on you.

    If you have white label RPMs they definitely need to be replaced. If you have red or blue label RPMs they could be used in a QS system but not QSX at this time.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    6
    Thanks, randyc That's what I was looking for.

  4. #4
    I thought there was a piece of software to "convert" at least part of an Illumination/Interactive system over to QS. Can't find anything... which is typical. Can anyone point me in the right direction? Even a FAQ with some basic instructions?TIAAndy
    Audio, Video, Networking, & Automation Designed Around You

  5. #5
    I've been able to convert from Interactive to Illumination... but I'm stuck there.
    Audio, Video, Networking, & Automation Designed Around You

  6. #6
    Finally found it!
    Audio, Video, Networking, & Automation Designed Around You

Similar Threads

  1. RadiorRa Classic conversion
    By smilin in forum General Discussion - Legacy RA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2018, 11:53 AM
  2. HWI TO HWQS Conversion Software FYI
    By mcignarella in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2017, 02:34 PM
  3. Software Conversion
    By mcignarella in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 01:05 PM
  4. LiteTouch to HWQS Conversion
    By Adam Owens in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-31-2016, 12:30 PM
  5. Database Conversion
    By mcignarella in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2015, 01:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •