Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Possible to remotely program without VPN?

  1. #1

    Question Possible to remotely program without VPN?

    Question is in the title. Is this a thing?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,963
    Quote Originally Posted by alanarcelectric View Post
    Question is in the title. Is this a thing?
    The latest version of the Connect app is supposed to have some tools. Mostly for diagnostics.

    Most of the time we put an inexpensive PC in the rack and run TeamViewer.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,365
    I'm doing the same as @randyc. Works reasonably well.
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

Similar Threads

  1. Accessing Connect Bridge Remotely
    By mlarmer in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-17-2016, 01:56 PM
  2. Remotely Control Simple Wall Switches
    By mtsat in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2016, 03:38 AM
  3. How to program QSE-CI-NWK-E?
    By sidekick in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2016, 11:34 AM
  4. Re program
    By slim57 in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2015, 09:53 AM
  5. Best way to program
    By Fiasco in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2014, 01:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •