Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DMX RGBW 5 Channel

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    8

    DMX RGBW 5 Channel

    Hello Everyone, I have a project that has a bunch of DMX RGBW that I'm trying to manipulate into a circadian rhythm application. Does anyone know how am I able to get a 5 channel (RGBW and intensity) lighting load in HWQS? Thanks, Matt

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    130
    Thank you for your Post Matt.

    In HomeWorks QS we are only able to use three channel and single channel. We do have an app note found here at http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...MX_Outputs.pdf .
    For Five channel we may need to reach out to the manufactuer for assistance in making it a three channel and two single channels or five single channels. Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    10

    Solutions for programming 4-channel or 5-channel DMX-controlled light strips.

    This following HomeWorks hack has worked well for me: Drop the notion of using the "3-Channel DMX" designation - that is a less-useful feature if you want dimming and dynamic color changing from the keypads. Think of each light on your light strip as a separate 1-channel DMX load. For example, an RGBW light strip will have four 1-channel DMX loads assigned: "Red" "Blue" "Green" "White". For RGBCCT, assign five loads. Based on your LED driver, you'll need to map the corresponding DMX channel to the correct color in the order it appears on the driver. Lets say its in the order "GBRW". In this Case, "G" is the first address, "B" is Address+1, "R" is address+2, etc, etc. Programming Alternative 1: Assign a keypad button to power all 4 loads at some default "level", which will produce a color. Based on the default intensity, you'll get pretty much whatever color you want. Programming it this way affords the end user complete control to change and customize the desired color and intensity using the app. Programming Alternative 2: you can take a 6-button keypad and assign one color to each button. Press "Blue", and adjust intensity using raise and lower. Next press "red", and so on. I have not yet thought of a way to dynamically save the new state, so it unfortunately comes back to the same color/intensities after an off/on cycle, except by using the app. So that's a bit of a bummer. Programming Alternative 3: you can program a single button to step through a sequence of pre-programmed intensities, essentially duplicating the function of the "3-channel DMX" load. Programming Alternative 4: You can program a 6-button keypad to have 5 user-programmable "Presets", and "Off". Depending on your willingness to do programming, you have a multitude things you can do, for single-click, double-click, press-and-hold, and so forth. Hopefully you can find a solution in one of these examples that works for you.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    10
    Just to add, It's really too bad that Lutron has never given a whole lot of attention to the reality that light can shine in colors other than varying intensities of white. I also still haven't found a good multi-color controller that fits in a 1-gang box - even Hue's wall controllers are huge and ugly. Conversely, I do like the Hue app, but it would be nice to not require the user to pull out their phone in order to adjust the lights.

Similar Threads

  1. Control RGBW Intensity on QS link with QSE-CI-DMX
    By dexter4000 in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2017, 11:26 AM
  2. Programming QS to control a 2 channel DMX fixture
    By ben@wickedsmarthomes in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2017, 12:24 AM
  3. Rgbw lights
    By Nicknorth70 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2016, 10:58 AM
  4. Cannot connect to IFTTT channel
    By Alanshieh in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2015, 03:44 PM
  5. Can you change the RF channel in RA2 like you can in HomeworksQS?
    By GMHunt in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2014, 02:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •