Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Grafik Eye QS. Addition of pico remote has stopped wired switches from working. Help!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Grafik Eye QS. Addition of pico remote has stopped wired switches from working. Help!

    Hi, title says it all really. I recently installed a QS system with 3 wired wall switches. I configured the scenes and all wired switches were working fine. Yesterday I added a Pico wireless remote following the instructions in the QS manual and the remote worked perfectly but I've now realised that the wall switches are no longer controlling the system. It's as though the remote has "replaced" the wall switches and I obviously want them to co-exist! I can't find anything in the manuals to help. Any ideas?Thanks in anticipation, Rob

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,732
    Quote Originally Posted by sanderr2 View Post
    Hi, title says it all really. I recently installed a QS system with 3 wired wall switches. I configured the scenes and all wired switches were working fine. Yesterday I added a Pico wireless remote following the instructions in the QS manual and the remote worked perfectly but I've now realised that the wall switches are no longer controlling the system. It's as though the remote has "replaced" the wall switches and I obviously want them to co-exist! I can't find anything in the manuals to help. Any ideas?Thanks in anticipation, Rob
    The QS Grafik Eye can do one or the other but not both. If you activated the RF you disabled the wired. I believe you can still get power from the wired connection but no data.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    The QS Grafik Eye can do one or the other but not both. If you activated the RF you disabled the wired. I believe you can still get power from the wired connection but no data.
    Thanks! Is there any way of having wired and wireless switches coexist within a graphik eye setup. Presumably I could achieve this via Homeworks and the app on my phone providing the wireless control rather than the pico remote?Thanks in anticipation, Rob

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4
    PS Is there any way of removing the Pico remote without having to reset the Grafik Eye to factory settings?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,732
    Quote Originally Posted by sanderr2 View Post
    Thanks! Is there any way of having wired and wireless switches coexist within a graphik eye setup. Presumably I could achieve this via Homeworks and the app on my phone providing the wireless control rather than the pico remote?Thanks in anticipation, Rob
    There are advantages to adding the Grafik Eye to HQS. From HQS you can control the the individual zones and the preset scenes in the Grafik Eye. The keypad on the front of the Grafik Eye becomes a HomeWorks keypad. You can program the buttons to control any load in the system, not just the ones in the Grafik Eye.

    If you add the Pico to HQS you can use it to control the Grafik Eye, even if the Grafik Eye is wired to the HQS system.

    If you add the Grafik Eye to HQS you would need to replace the Grafik Eye keypads with HQS keypads. They are more expensive but are also way more flexible.

    You can disable the wireless mode on the Grafik Eye. That *should* restore the wired devices. If not you will have to do the factory reset.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Randy - that's super helpful. Best wishes, Rob

Similar Threads

  1. iPhone app stopped working
    By mforster in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2019, 06:20 AM
  2. Lutron dimmer switches stopped working suddenly
    By cmoreman in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-10-2018, 10:18 AM
  3. Alexa stopped working with Caseta switches
    By rsg123 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2017, 06:42 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2017, 12:36 PM
  5. Control Two Different Caseta Dimmer Switches With One Pico Remote?
    By TechFreak2516 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 12:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •