Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Home Work P5 Processor

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3

    Home Work P5 Processor

    I am current running into a problem with the issue on Sivoia QED electronic blind.The processor currently controls 17 blind however, when trouble shoot I reset 2 blinds and how I can't get these 2 blind to work.I don't have the Home Work Programming software. is there anyway I can activate these 2 blinds again.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,733
    Quote Originally Posted by royhz View Post
    I am current running into a problem with the issue on Sivoia QED electronic blind.The processor currently controls 17 blind however, when trouble shoot I reset 2 blinds and how I can't get these 2 blind to work.I don't have the Home Work Programming software. is there anyway I can activate these 2 blinds again.
    To add them back to the system you will need the programming software. If you are not a dealer, Lutron used to have a homeowner version of the software. If you contact tech support they may be able to give you access to it.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3
    thanks for your reply. i have radiora2 inclusive account and very old homework program that only works in windows xp, will the old homework software works? cound you let me know exactly what version of homework program i need to use in this case? so i can get it asap? mamy thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,733
    Quote Originally Posted by royhz View Post
    thanks for your reply. i have radiora2 inclusive account and very old homework program that only works in windows xp, will the old homework software works? cound you let me know exactly what version of homework program i need to use in this case? so i can get it asap? mamy thanks
    The XP version only works on HomeWorks Original. There is also a version for HomeWorks Interactive and HomeWorks Illumination. If you have the model number of the processor I can narrow it down.

    Login to myLutron.com. Click on resources at the top. In the bottom right pane there should be a link called "legacy products." Click the link. Use the drop-down to select the system. The software may or may not be there. It depends on how Lutron setup your account.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Need advice - purchased home with legacy HomeWorks switches but no processor...
    By kahanop in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2020, 10:07 AM
  2. How do keypads work with Apple Home?
    By psychobunny in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-29-2018, 02:30 PM
  3. Lights will not work in one room of my home
    By stdavidshouse in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-28-2017, 04:14 PM
  4. Connection issue via terminal and Home+ to "first processor"
    By totesthouse in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2015, 06:47 PM
  5. Two Processor in One System but one processor failure
    By Syncon in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2015, 10:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •