Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Adding GRAFIK T Dimmer to project

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    6

    Adding GRAFIK T Dimmer to project

    Hi. Somewhere along the line I heard (more than once, gotta hand it to them) that the GRAFIK T dimmer can't be "programmed" in the Essentials software.I didn't take that to mean that it couldn't even be added in the design tab (looks like I wasted a bit of time doing those modules!). But I can't find it there, so am I correct that as far as the Essentials software is concerned it doesn't even exist?Furthermore, if I buy the Connect hub, will I be able at least to control it from the app?Thank you.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,838
    Quote Originally Posted by TRH00 View Post
    Hi. Somewhere along the line I heard (more than once, gotta hand it to them) that the GRAFIK T dimmer can't be "programmed" in the Essentials software.I didn't take that to mean that it couldn't even be added in the design tab (looks like I wasted a bit of time doing those modules!). But I can't find it there, so am I correct that as far as the Essentials software is concerned it doesn't even exist?Furthermore, if I buy the Connect hub, will I be able at least to control it from the app?Thank you.
    If RR2 main repeater will be running the Essentials software you won't have access to any of the Inclusive options. The Connect Bridge only adds features like Alexa, Apple, etc. It is still dependent on which version of the software is running on the main repeater.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2017, 10:45 AM
  2. Adding. In wall dimmer
    By Dawgman523 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2017, 01:38 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2017, 10:28 AM
  4. Problem while adding dimmer via App.
    By pandyarajen in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2016, 04:31 PM
  5. Adding GRAFIK Eye QS to RadioRA2 system
    By Corey in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2015, 10:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •