Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Connecting to Processor HQP6-2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12

    Connecting to Processor HQP6-2

    Hello.

    Few days ago, I had to upload program to HomeWorks QS processor, and during that I had a problem with connection.
    Firstly, I had an issue with subnet conflict, but I managed it changing the IP address on my LapTop (Windows7). Than, I restarted HomeWorks software and after that I clicked on activate, and status of processor was GOOD. Than, I tried to transfer program to processor, and there was a note: " Unable to communicate with processor " . After that, I went back, again click on Activate, and status of processor was NOT RESPONDING. Then, I tried several time on REFRESH, and ones I have status GOOD, and than NOT RESPONDING, and so on... I changed UTP cable, but nothing better hapend.
    I will note that previously I uploaded the program on the same processor, and everytime everything has worked well.

    Does someone had the same experience with this processor, and can someone help me to fix this problem?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by Petar View Post
    Hello.

    Few days ago, I had to upload program to HomeWorks QS processor, and during that I had a problem with connection.
    Firstly, I had an issue with subnet conflict, but I managed it changing the IP address on my LapTop (Windows7). Than, I restarted HomeWorks software and after that I clicked on activate, and status of processor was GOOD. Than, I tried to transfer program to processor, and there was a note: " Unable to communicate with processor " . After that, I went back, again click on Activate, and status of processor was NOT RESPONDING. Then, I tried several time on REFRESH, and ones I have status GOOD, and than NOT RESPONDING, and so on... I changed UTP cable, but nothing better hapend.
    I will note that previously I uploaded the program on the same processor, and everytime everything has worked well.

    Does someone had the same experience with this processor, and can someone help me to fix this problem?

    Thanks in advance!
    Petar,

    If having communication issues we would recommend directly connecting to the processor, temporarily turning off firewalls and security software, set a static IP on the computer and processor, and see if the communication improves.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12
    Hi Kevin.

    I solved this problem by turning off my firewall. Thank you for your reply.

Similar Threads

  1. Two Processor in One System but one processor failure
    By Syncon in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2015, 10:08 AM
  2. FTP not Connecting to Illumination for Upload with Windows 7 Pro
    By Technical Comfort, Inc in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2014, 09:35 AM
  3. at&t arris nvg589 troubles connecting
    By simpletech in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2014, 05:21 PM
  4. Issues Connecting from Computer to Processor Wirelessly
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 04:09 PM
  5. Connecting to HomeWorks QS Systems Over Wi-fi
    By Chris Y. in forum Best Practices - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 08:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •