Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Basic Network Adjustment - RA2 Repeater

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    5

    Basic Network Adjustment - RA2 Repeater

    Hi everyone. I had my system professionally installed a few years back. RA2 Repeater + Lutron Shades. My network has now changed components and I'm sure I need to update the IP address on the main RA2 repeater. (The light blinks green & red, indicating it's working but no network connection). Any iOS app I use cannot find the system to auto-configure. Can I make the IP adjustment without access to the RA2 pro software? I'm not an installer. Is there a way I can do it on my own?Any advice is welcomed!Thanks,Adam

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,305
    You'll need a programmer to make the change for the main repeater. I would suggest having them set a MAC reservation on the router for the main repeater, and setting the main to DHCP. This way, if the network changes, you'll still be able to find the main repeater (sometimes by adding a new house in the app). If you want to take the time, you can learn the software yourself on Lutron's LCI. You could then make the change yourself.
    forum formatting all screwy, so bye-bye signature, mikebalay@yahoo.com

Similar Threads

  1. RA2 SELECT Basic Question
    By patesgate in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2019, 01:16 PM
  2. New Guy With 2 Basic Questions
    By Chuck43 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-13-2018, 05:33 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-15-2017, 11:35 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-04-2016, 12:42 PM
  5. Newbie with a few basic questions
    By OC_Carl in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-01-2015, 08:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •