Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Blink LED during sequence

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    8

    Blink LED during sequence

    Trying to program a switch to blink the LED while a sequence is running, but it's not working for me.Switch is programmed as a 'normal' toggle, which 'Press On' triggering an automatic sequenceLED Logic is set to 'Defined by sequence'In the automatic sequence, the first step has Status LED set to 'Blink'. This first step is set to automatically go to next step (stop sequence) after 30 minutes.The LED should be blinking while the sequence is running, right? I just get a solid LED. Trying to figure out what I'm missing. The switch/sequence otherwise works as expected (it's a 30 minute timer on a fan - so just turn on, wait 30 minutes, then turn off).

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,424
    Quote Originally Posted by gbagley View Post
    Trying to program a switch to blink the LED while a sequence is running, but it's not working for me.Switch is programmed as a 'normal' toggle, which 'Press On' triggering an automatic sequenceLED Logic is set to 'Defined by sequence'In the automatic sequence, the first step has Status LED set to 'Blink'. This first step is set to automatically go to next step (stop sequence) after 30 minutes.The LED should be blinking while the sequence is running, right? I just get a solid LED. Trying to figure out what I'm missing. The switch/sequence otherwise works as expected (it's a 30 minute timer on a fan - so just turn on, wait 30 minutes, then turn off).
    If you are using a keypad, the button type should be single action. On the program sequence screen you set the LED action for each step of the sequence.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    If you are using a keypad, the button type should be single action. On the program sequence screen you set the LED action for each step of the sequence.
    It's not a keypad - just a single toggle switch (8ANS I think). So it turns on the load behind it, and then starts the sequence. The LED seems to be fully on/off based on the load rather than following the sequence which is set to blink.

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    70
    gbagley thank you for your post.The LED status of the switch would not be affected. The LED status would only be programmable from keypads. We do apologize and hope this helps!

Similar Threads

  1. Automatic Sequence loop
    By totesthouse in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2018, 10:17 PM
  2. Automatic sequence problem
    By Segalon in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2016, 11:00 AM
  3. Automatic sequence problem
    By Segalon in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-2016, 08:51 AM
  4. Sequence Trouble
    By TurnipTruck in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2016, 07:37 AM
  5. Automatic Off Sequence
    By Kevin P. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •