Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Assigning Loads in QS 8.3

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4

    Assigning Loads in QS 8.3

    Having a problem with assigning loads. In control station screen when I click "assign" sometimes my "assignable items" area is blank.
    The loads do not populate the screen (even when selecting "expand all" or "advanced settings"
    The only way to restore loads is to go to equipment, assign an RPM load and go back to control stations and then sometimes they re-appear, sometimes not. Any suggestions ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    315
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Craig View Post
    Having a problem with assigning loads. In control station screen when I click "assign" sometimes my "assignable items" area is blank.
    The loads do not populate the screen (even when selecting "expand all" or "advanced settings"
    The only way to restore loads is to go to equipment, assign an RPM load and go back to control stations and then sometimes they re-appear, sometimes not. Any suggestions ?
    My first guess is if you don't see assignable loads, they not compatible with the control station you are using. Just a guess based on my experiences- I would like to be able to assign 'incompatible' loads but that's a different thread. If you are on a switch, you will only see switched loads in the assignable items screen, not dimmed.

    If that isn't what you are experiencing, I would try restarting the program and/or your computer.

    PS based on what I saw in the readme for 8.4 I suggest using that instead of 8.3.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Okay thanks ! I upgraded to 8.4 after post, but same problem. I'll try changing load types.

Similar Threads

  1. Assigning 1 phantom button for multiple shades
    By u57jcs in forum Programming - Shades
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2016, 03:28 AM
  2. Verifing loads and devices in HomeWorks QS
    By darthcatcher5 in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2014, 10:09 AM
  3. LQSE-4A controlling MLV loads - Flickering
    By stevi in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 11:22 PM
  4. Minimum Loads for HWQS Devices
    By Armando B. in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-09-2013, 11:33 AM
  5. loads not responding
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2013, 07:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •