Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RA2 Select Question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    RA2 Select Question

    I am planning to switch my house to RA2 Select system. I have a detached garage about 150 feet from the house. There is internet in the garage. Can I put a second Lutron bridge in the garage so that Maestro switches in the garage can be controlled by Pico remotes from 150 feet away inside the house? Thanks all.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,263
    This is outside the range that Lutron publishes. You would need a second system for the garage and log into each system independently. There is an option for this distance in full RadioRA2, you could hard wire between repeaters and run cable out to the garage.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Mike. The garage is hard wired CAT5 back to the main ethernet switch in the house. So, if I understand correctly, I could do this with full RA2, but the RA2 Select repeater will not work? Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,263
    Correct- too far. Only option here would be to use RA2S wireless repeaters and place them appropriately between the two buildings. Would need to make sure they were in waterproof plastic boxes. You could run two main repeaters (or one RA2S and one Caseta), but they would need to be on different accounts. If you stepped up to full RadioRA2, there is an option for some programmers to use two main repeaters that communicate over the ethernet. One main repeater for the main house, and another for the garage- both plugged in to the same network via cat5. in order to do two mains though, you need to have the Inclusive software (Just the Essentials software unlocked via security key).
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. RA2 Select Questios
    By Gator Bite in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-17-2019, 12:20 PM
  2. RA2 vs RA2 Select
    By gtg465x in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-15-2019, 12:04 AM
  3. RA2 Select
    By heatman5 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-07-2019, 01:16 PM
  4. Ra Select School
    By MitchE in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2018, 01:51 PM
  5. RA2 Select & Alarm.com ?
    By BigOil in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2018, 10:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •