Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: smartbridge pro 2 and telnet problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    2

    Question smartbridge pro 2 and telnet problem

    logging in as lutron/integrationany and all commands come back as such (attached).yes, most times I need to log in twice with exactly same credentials.Please help me get past my command line ignoranceand apparently forum ignorance too. as I cannot attach and image so pasted the telnet screen results instead.login: lutronpassword: integrationlogin: lutronpassword: integrationGNET> ?HELP~ERROR,6 GNET>thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    2
    Forum reformatted my text. not sure whysupposed to look like this:login: lutronpassword: integrationlogin: lutronpassword: integrationGNET> ?HELP~ERROR,6 GNET>Good Grief, Forum will not let me format this correctly,.....I give up....grrrrr!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,363
    I don't know of anyone using telnet to manipulate Caseta, other than third party control systems. I would give Lutron tech a call for help on this. And for the formatting, I've been fighting that for almost a year- very frustrating that it's only this forum site that I have a problem.
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20
    I use the telnet integration all the time. I have a Raspberry Pi that servers as a proxy between a Caseta and RA2 system to proxy commands from one to the other. What is the issue you are having?BTW the implementation on the Caseta bridge is much smaller than the RA2 implementation and the documentation is pretty much non existent for CasetaI will no longer need this bridge now that Caseta has their own occupancy sensors

Similar Threads

  1. Constant issues with smartbridge
    By pillihp in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2018, 06:54 PM
  2. Migration to Smartbridge PRO
    By crispysonofa in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2018, 06:41 AM
  3. Wink Hub 2 with SmartBridge
    By jmw_ha in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2017, 09:31 AM
  4. What ports does the Smartbridge Pro use?
    By amrogers3 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2017, 08:45 PM
  5. Factory reset SmartBridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •