Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Default CCO Value

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default CCO Value

    I'm running into some issues using CCO Maintained Integration for things like a fire pit, for example. Every time I transfer to the system, it closes the output, which turns on the firepit. I cannot find a way to define the default value for this, and Lutron tech support told me it wasn't an option. Does anybody know of a way or have a better solution?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,363
    Each CCO on the QSE has an terminal for NC or NO. The default is set by which terminal you connect to.

    I have had a lot of issues with the QSE-IO. In particular, with the contacts that share a common. I wind up using 1, 3, and 5 so there are no shared commons. That also means I'm paying for 5 CCIs I don't want and 2 CCOs I can't use. The instructions talk about doing a calculation to determine the size of a diode.

    The LMJ-CCO also has NC and NO terminals.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Each CCO on the QSE has an terminal for NC or NO. The default is set by which terminal you connect to. I have had a lot of issues with the QSE-IO. In particular, with the contacts that share a common. I wind up using 1, 3, and 5 so there are no shared commons. That also means I'm paying for 5 CCIs I don't want and 2 CCOs I can't use. The instructions talk about doing a calculation to determine the size of a diode. The LMJ-CCO also has NC and NO terminals.
    Sorry, guess I should have specified I'm using a VCRX, which doesn't have separate terminals for NO and NC unfortunately.

Similar Threads

  1. Demo of factory default
    By SDR-Mike in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2019, 06:58 PM
  2. Fan Default Speed RRD-2ANF
    By DarrenGM in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-31-2019, 02:45 PM
  3. Repeater Factory Default
    By erphillips in forum Programming - Legacy RA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2016, 09:39 PM
  4. Set default monitoring options?
    By martopg in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2016, 07:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •