Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using Lutron (RA2) switches in a "Dirty Environment"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4

    Using Lutron (RA2) switches in a "Dirty Environment"

    I'm looking to add lutron lighting control to my industrial shop - are these switches appropriate in that environment? The people touching the switches usually have very dirty/greasy/grimmy hands.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,361
    There is nothing on the switch to prevent grease/grime on the surface from working its way inside the dimmer. If the grime hasn't affected the existing mechanical switches, I would say the RA2 switches should be fine. I would periodically wipe them down to remove the grime.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    5
    Vive switches are essentially the same and I have deployed them in Automotive (dirty) related environments. If you are worried about grime etc you can use a Pico.

Similar Threads

  1. What does "remote" mean wrt switches and dimmers?
    By Rick James in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2019, 06:32 PM
  2. "Sivoia QS" versus "QED QS" & extending existing system
    By jfmartin in forum General Discussion - Shades
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2018, 08:57 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2017, 11:42 AM
  4. Does Lutron have a designer switch with an "indicator light"
    By Davidmac in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2017, 12:55 PM
  5. "TRANSFER" resets all occupancy sensors to "Enabled"
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2017, 02:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •