Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Smart Bridge new setup config to app

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    1

    Question Smart Bridge new setup config to app

    Im now to this but I cant seem to connect to the bridge to save my life. first I had the wrong "smart" app opened so I consequently pressed and held the button on the side and now when I try to connect using the right app I cant seem to get it. I can look at the router and I see the MAC address but not an IP. Any help would be great. Again I am a novice to this so please I need detailed steps to fix this.. thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,835
    Try resetting the bridge to factory default. The link below is our very own SDR-Mike demonstrating the process on a dimmer.

    Triple-tap and hold the small button on the back of the bridge. The LED around the bridge should pulse.
    Release the button and triple-tap again. The LED ring will pulse at a different rate.
    Mike likes to do 5 taps just to make sure.

    Lutron also uses multicast. Make sure it is enabled on your router and any switches.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Hybrid Keypad initial button config vs engraved button config
    By gt3mike in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-09-2019, 12:21 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-26-2018, 08:40 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2017, 09:36 PM
  4. Any Smart Bulbs compatable with Lutron Smart Bridge
    By m11rphy in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-21-2016, 03:51 PM
  5. Trouble with setup of new smart bridge
    By Bridge in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-03-2015, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •