Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Transfer with partial activation?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    6

    Transfer with partial activation?

    Hi,Sorry if this is an obvious question but is it possible to partially activate and transfer a project? For example, I am doing a project now that will have some large gaps between dimmer/ keypad installations. Is it possible to activate only the devices that are currently installed (skipping the ones not yet installed) and then transfer for partial functionality?I have tried going around and activating the devices I do have but the transfer tab is greyed out. Any workarounds for this?Thank you!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,248
    You should be able to transfer with some devices not activated. You will get warning messages but it will work. you need at least 1 lighting zone in the system. It doesn't have to be activated but it has to be in the program. If you have 2 main repeaters, I think they both have to be activated but don't quote me on that.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Activation and Transfer Issue
    By Darc_One in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2018, 04:29 PM
  2. Activation
    By Mojtaba in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2017, 09:11 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2017, 12:29 AM
  4. Activation Issues
    By silvamarin in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 05:56 PM
  5. Failure to enter activation or transfer
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2013, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •