Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Change dim level based on timeclock

  1. #1

    Change dim level based on timeclock

    Is it possible to change the default dim level based on a timeclock? I know you can change the trim, but I'd like to be able to change the default level based on the time of day, but still give the user the ability to manually go beyond that. For example, the hallway/foyer lights normally go to 100% when you push the button, but after 10p they would only go to 50%. You could still manually raise to 100%. Is that possible?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    815
    This is not possible in RA2. You could use third party/phantom button combinations using third party, but not within RA2 as a stand-alone system.
    Business Development Associate for Baker Electric Solar

    mbalay@bakerelectricsolar.com

Similar Threads

  1. Temperature based Scene
    By paulhanks in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2015, 12:38 PM
  2. Can you change the RF channel in RA2 like you can in HomeworksQS?
    By GMHunt in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2014, 03:06 PM
  3. How can I change the language of my RadioRA 2 Software?
    By franmejias in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 01:42 PM
  4. Fireplace inclusion in Scene based on temperature
    By dw886 in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2013, 03:11 PM
  5. Architectural Color Change Kit
    By Adam Owens in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2013, 12:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •