Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Main Repeater lockup ever few days

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3

    Question Main Repeater lockup ever few days

    I've got a main repeater that stops responding ever other/few days and needs a reboot (power pull) to get back going again. When it's locked up all 4 communication lights are blinking red. I've heard this may be a "Telnet lockout" but I can't find any docs on or reference in the troubleshooting docs (that I've found).It's programmed with inclusive 12.0.1How can I troubleshoot this to find out what's causing it or turn off the lockout feature?

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashcor View Post
    I've got a main repeater that stops responding ever other/few days and needs a reboot (power pull) to get back going again. When it's locked up all 4 communication lights are blinking red. I've heard this may be a "Telnet lockout" but I can't find any docs on or reference in the troubleshooting docs (that I've found).It's programmed with inclusive 12.0.1How can I troubleshoot this to find out what's causing it or turn off the lockout feature?
    This sounds like you should call support on site to troubleshoot. Grabbed from here: https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...ED-blink-codes Status LED's are blinking RED Meaning: The Main Repeater is in "Boot Safe" mode. This means the Main Repeater was unable to boot up. Possible causes: Causes vary from case to case. If the issue persists, please call our Technical Support at 1-800-523-9466. Remedy: Remove the Main Repeater from the network. Disconnect the 3rd-party RS-232 and Repeater Link, if present. Directly connect your computer to the Main Repeater using a single Ethernet cable. Use the RadioRA 2 software to re-upload the OS. If the issue persists, contact Technical Support for additional assistance.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    It’s not the status lights, it’s the 4 communications lights.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,215
    Is this main repeater being controlled by a third party?
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Yes, URC Total Control system

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,215
    Check that you have the user and password correct in the URC. Too many attempts over a short time to connect via telnet will result in a safe mode main. User lutron. Password integration. Unless you are on 12.2, in which case you'll need to create a user and password in the software and transfer into the main. Then use that user and password in URC.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Integrate RA2 Select Main Repeater with a RA2 Main Repeater
    By 3rdiglbl in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2019, 06:41 PM
  2. HQP6 freezing after a few days
    By martin_sz_uy in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-09-2018, 11:04 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2017, 02:11 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2017, 06:55 PM
  5. possible bricked RA2 Main repeater- Need help
    By dmf6978 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2014, 07:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •