Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Home kit vs connect

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Home kit vs connect

    Hi

    I tried to connect my system with Home kit, but in the Lutron app setting, HomeKit and Siri, when I click on start configure, the system search give no system to add. I click add system, write de name and it refuse to add it. Any cue ?

    Lutron connect app seem to work nice

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,248
    I believe HomeKit talks to the connect bridge. Make sure you are entering the bridge address and not the main repeater.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    3
    As randyc stated, you do need a bridge to integrate with homekit. Make sure you get a v2 bridge as the v1 bridge doesn't support HomeKit integration. Once installed you can use the Lutron Connect app, via Settings\Homekit & Siri to enable the Lutron devices you want to see in HomeKit.

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron Connect and Google Home Hub
    By levine889_ in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2018, 12:58 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-04-2018, 05:29 PM
  3. Home Plus app together with Connect app?
    By SparkyCoog in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-22-2018, 05:26 PM
  4. Delete Home from Lutron Connect App on iPhone
    By ISaunders in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2017, 11:36 PM
  5. Connect App home location
    By Lukeetal in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2016, 02:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •