Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Connect SmartBridge Pro to 2.4ghz wifi only?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2

    Connect SmartBridge Pro to 2.4ghz wifi only?

    I'm having some trouble with my lights and connecting the lights to the 2.4 ghz was one possible solution I was told to look into. Does anyone know how or if I can do this? I use a google wifi mesh router but because of limited ports I have the bridge plugged into a TP-Link dual band extender.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,261
    2.4 gHz and 5 gHz are WiFi terms. The Caseta bridge plugs directly in to the router so those terms do not apply. If your TP-link is communicating with the router via WiFi you might be able to force it to use 2.4 gHz only. That would be a function of the TP-link.

    Communication between the Caseta bridge and devices is via Clear Connect (Lutron's proprietary RF system). It does not use WiFi for communicating with the devices. You can designate (1) plug-in dimmer (PD-3PCL-WH) as a range extender which will boost the signal. You can experiment with the location of the 3PCL to find the best spot.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2018, 04:03 PM
  2. Migration to Smartbridge PRO
    By crispysonofa in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2018, 07:41 AM
  3. Wink Hub 2 with SmartBridge
    By jmw_ha in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2017, 10:31 AM
  4. 2.4gHz interference? with motion sensors?
    By wkearney99 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2016, 04:05 PM
  5. Staples Connect & Lutron Smartbridge Pro
    By Cincycaddy in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-17-2015, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •