Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Two Processor in One System but one processor failure

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3

    Two Processor in One System but one processor failure

    I would like to ask a question as captioned, we have a project with two processors for two floors and operated by one source code, all components in each floor are connected to own processor on the floor, what will happen if one processor fail or power lost? Would it be whole system down?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    I believe you would just loose control of devices connected to links on the processor that is down. Generally failures are usually related to network connectivity issues. Best practice is to connect both processors together with ethernet then to network. Set processors static and if network is down you will still be up and running

  3. Likes Kevin P. liked this post
  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by Syncon View Post
    I would like to ask a question as captioned, we have a project with two processors for two floors and operated by one source code, all components in each floor are connected to own processor on the floor, what will happen if one processor fail or power lost? Would it be whole system down?
    I learned one interesting thing- the systems will work independently the best they can, but one of them will have problems keeping time. We had a setup like you are describing with two buildings, each with independent but networked QS systems. The fiber network went down. The client called us to come figure out why half the landscape lights were coming on at the wrong time. Tech support told me that the time of day is broadcast to processors 2-thru-whatever by processor #1. Since half our system didn't 'hear the broadcast' it didn't know that sunset occurred and it was time to turn on the landscape lights.

    And this is when I repeat my request for Lutron to email our company when our registered QS or RA2 processors fall offline.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    Understood however what I was describing both processors would still be able to talk if the network was down and would receive time updates since the processor are directly connected and set static so no router or switch is needed In your case I'm assuming if you had your media converter on a ups and hung the 2nd processor directly off processor 1 you would have kept time. If the processors were static. I'm assuming the fiber connection most likely was from switch to switch. I handle this by taking a pair of fiber dedicated to processors and use a medi converters on both ends dedicated to Lutron system. As long as those media converters stay powered you would have no issues with Lutron communication. And then you just make a network connection to either processor just not both or you will loop network.

Similar Threads

  1. How to rename a processor in QS 7.4?
    By smorey in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2016, 10:20 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 09:08 PM
  3. Usa processor to europe
    By claudiu in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2015, 10:02 AM
  4. Upgradation of processor failure
    By swingajay in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2014, 02:52 PM
  5. HWI Processor UPS
    By Pasolumination in forum Best Practices - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2014, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •