Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Caseta setup with two heads - remotes on one hub?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2

    Caseta setup with two heads - remotes on one hub?

    Hey Lutron fans. I am in the process of switching over from a SmartThings based Z-Wave system (old Vera based Z-Wave system) to a dedicated Lutron Caseta system. Now that the bridge will support 75 devices, this is finally feasible. Unfortunately, with pico remotes included, I would need closer to 100. What I would like to do is have all of my actual devices on one hub. This hub would syn with SmartThings & Homekit and would be used to automation across other platforms via these two systems. I do not need the remotes for either of these cases. I am not looking to monitor the remotes, tie actions to them or anything like that. I am fine with the remotes only controlling their paired switch (or two if possible) via the Lutron Bridge.However, I do need the remotes because of multiple 3-way (and one 4-way) setup and for 10 lamp modules I will have in the system. I know I can setup two bridges and that they require separate email and registration for each. If I can put all of the devices on one bridge and all of the remotes on the other bridge, then I would never need to access the second bridge for device control.If this does not work, I have a Plan B so its not the end of the project, I fear linking two bridges through Homekit and SmartThings may be problematic.Thanks,Chris

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    9

    Caseta setup with two heads - remotes on one hub?

    Hello there. Unfortunately with this many devices you would need to use two Caseta Bridges. You could not have one bridge setup for just devices and one for just remotes as the pico remotes have to be on the same bridge as the devices they are controlling. Think of the bridges as two separate systems. Devices in either system would not be able to cross talk to each other from one system to another. Hope this helps. Best regards.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,186
    You should really take a look at RA2 Select. It can reach 100 devices, and there is a remote dimmer, RD-RD-WH, that works in place of 3way and 4way switches when a dimmer is also present. Would keep your device count down and perform the same job as Caseta, without the headache of two SmartBridges.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Caseta or RA2 Select, Pico Remotes and Sivoia QS Blinds
    By boogerbear in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2019, 05:20 PM
  2. Are Pico remotes different for Caseta vs RA2?
    By psychobunny in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2018, 07:20 AM
  3. Multiple switched lights with Caseta and remotes
    By daustin in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2018, 03:42 PM
  4. 3-Way setup using Caseta dimmer and maestro 600?
    By sanremo in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2017, 04:14 PM
  5. Flickering with Caseta 3-way switch setup
    By lwoody79 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2015, 01:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •