Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: connect bridge cannot connected over WAN

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    1

    connect bridge cannot connected over WAN

    hi there,I have a new bridge and its firmware is 04.05, it has been activated in Lutron Connect App and working good in LAN, but it is not working in WAN, it always says connection failed, do you have any idea? the HWQS sw version is v14.0thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,151
    How is the bridge connected? In managed networks not all ports have Internet access.

    Some ISP modems have to be placed in bridge mode. Computers and phones are smart enough to find their way to the Internet. The Connect Bridge not so much.

    Make sure you have multicast enabled system wide. I don't know what it does but Lutron equipment gets upity if it is not enabled. Some access points also block multicast.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Connect bridge vs smart bridge
    By Don.christie@pinehurstinc in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2019, 05:02 PM
  2. Connect Bridge
    By wallbc in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2017, 05:10 PM
  3. Upgrading from Connect Bridge to HomeKit Bridge
    By Lukeetal in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 06:17 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •