Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Program dimmer as standard on/off?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4

    Program dimmer as standard on/off?

    Here's the scenario: in a home there are 15 locations with grafik t dimmers originally planned to control LED strip accent lighting. The standard LED strips were changed to put a z-wave RGBW controller and RGBW LED strip lights there instead (tied into a z-wave based automation system that is also integrated with RRA2). This causes a problem, because the RGBW controller requires constant 24v DC.One solution would be to replace the dimmers with regular switches. No problem.But I'm wondering if there is a way to program the dimmer to act strictly as on/off switch instead of dimmer. Subsequent up/down presses can be intercepted by the z-wave system and control dimming on the RGBW controller directly.Is that possible?Thanks!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    27
    I don't think there is. But you are setting up a user issue by trying to layer a RadioRA 2 device on top of a z-wave device. This is the same issue Philips Hue users have if they add a light to a switched circuit. The way to address this issue in a RadioRA 2 environment is to 1) get a Lutron compatible Z-Wave controller. Hubitat (my favorite), Homeseer, Home Assistant, others. 2) Eliminate the switch/dimmer by hard wiring the load to the line. The circuit breaker becomes the only way to turn off the power to the Z-Wave device. 3) Add a Pico to the main repeater, but don't assign any dimmers/switches to it. Put it in place of the dimmer on the wall, 4) in the Z-Wave controller system add the Pico and have it control the Z-Wave device. You'll also be able to have a seeTouch keypad control the Z-Wave devices, either independently or in conjunction with Lutron devices.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Yeah, it's Homeseer with RRA2. So there's no way to set min dim level to 100% and max to 100% (so in essence it's always 100% when it's not off)?Thanks!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,188
    There is NO way to make a RA2, or any of the digital dimmers, to behave as a switch. It still ramps up and down, albeit incredibly fast. I have seen this tried many times, and have yet to see a single instance where it held up longer than a few weeks. You'll either fry thy the dimmer (or hybrid keypad) or you'll fry the fixture (your driver in this case). Easiest solution you already provided, swap for a switch. Just expensive on the Graphic-T side of RA2. Make them add anther dimmer somewhere and re-use it.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Maestro C.L Dimmer wired with a standard 3 way switch.
    By Blair S. in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2017, 11:19 AM
  2. Can you Program a Caseta Dimmer?
    By DougTFC in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2015, 09:29 AM
  3. How to program dimmer to turn on in a specific % of dim??
    By cpujals in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2014, 05:05 PM
  4. Program a switch or dimmer button to operate a scene?
    By jives in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2014, 03:06 AM
  5. How does a CL dimmer differ from a Standard Dimmer?
    By BrianWren in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-30-2014, 03:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •