Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 8-ANS activation problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2

    8-ANS activation problem

    I have 90 devices on my RA2 network and have mostly good luck with activation with programing. I have a couple 8-ANS switches that either, 1) will not activate, even though you triple-tapped reset them, or....2) Show in the Essentials Software as needing activation but when you press an hold the button the program says "already activated". Frustrating that these bad actors cost me so much time.Any other thoughts for me?

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Lubemeister View Post
    I have 90 devices on my RA2 network and have mostly good luck with activation with programing. I have a couple 8-ANS switches that either, 1) will not activate, even though you triple-tapped reset them, or....2) Show in the Essentials Software as needing activation but when you press an hold the button the program says "already activated". Frustrating that these bad actors cost me so much time.Any other thoughts for me?
    If you have tried resetting them you could try manually entering the serial number in the software and see if that works.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,145
    Showing already activated means just that, it has been activated in your system as another switch somewhere else. Chasing this down can be difficult, but since a majority of devices are already done, shouldn't be too bad. Make a list of the unactivated devices. This is important later. Default the switch in question.Run a transfer and compare the unactivated devices in red against your list of unactivated devices. The one that is different is the problem child. Enter Activation and look at the spreadsheet at the bottom of the screen, pull it up and expand your view. Locate the problem child and deactivate. Then activate the original switch where it should be, and address the problem child activation. Common occurrence- someone somewhere in the house pressed your device while you were activating. Software doesn't distinguish between the devices until they are already activated, so they got crossed up when identifying. Check this thread for a proper demop of the default sequence. https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...actory-default Chances are you were going to slow, or went 1-2-hold. For the devices that won't activate, you may have a distance issue from the repeaters. Try moving the main or aux and see if it works. You can always add a new aux/wireless repeater to the system to expand coverage.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. The activation of Alexa skill problem
    By kenken in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2019, 12:17 AM
  2. Activation and Transfer Issue
    By Darc_One in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2018, 03:29 PM
  3. Device fell out of activation
    By MitchE in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2017, 11:13 AM
  4. Activation
    By Mojtaba in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2017, 08:11 AM
  5. Activation Issues
    By silvamarin in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •