Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Adding A Power Panel

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    103

    Question Adding A Power Panel

    I have a client with a single processor system that is currently using only RF devices. He is going through a large remodel and it was decided to have the lighting in the new area RPM-based. Everything is in placed and wired but I have not yet connected the wire from the MI to the QS proc link. If I leave power off of the MI, is it ok to plug the cable into the QS link while the QS proc is powered up and running? After it is plugged in, I could then power up the MI and load the new project.

    I want to make sure that I won't cause any issues if I plug that link in assuming there is no power to the MI.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by jkvossen View Post
    I have a client with a single processor system that is currently using only RF devices. He is going through a large remodel and it was decided to have the lighting in the new area RPM-based. Everything is in placed and wired but I have not yet connected the wire from the MI to the QS proc link. If I leave power off of the MI, is it ok to plug the cable into the QS link while the QS proc is powered up and running? After it is plugged in, I could then power up the MI and load the new project.

    I want to make sure that I won't cause any issues if I plug that link in assuming there is no power to the MI.

    thanks
    jkvossen,

    Yes. You can plug the cable from the HomeWorks QS processor into the MIs if are not powered. Ensure that pin 2, 24VDC, is not connected to the MI.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    103
    24v is not connected on the MI side

    thanks for the information!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2014, 12:28 PM
  2. Adding a Circuit Selectors in Homeworks
    By Armando B. in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 11:25 AM
  3. Adding Triathlon shades to Ra2
    By Connected in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 04:01 PM
  4. Convert Sivoia QS Wireless from Battery to CSPS-P1-10-6 Power Panel
    By jfbordenjr in forum General Discussion - Shades
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 06:36 PM
  5. QSPS-P1-10-60 (Power Panel) Button Functions and Diagnostics
    By Blair S. in forum Troubleshooting - Shades
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •