Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Security Mode

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399

    Security Mode

    HWQS9.0

    Working with security mode assigned to a keypad button to Enable/Disable I have yet to find away to make the KP Button Led that has security mode assigned to it to Flash while in Security Mod. I did call tech support after thinking I was an idiot. They informed me there was no way to do this. I think this would be a valuable feature to add in a future release. If someone comes up with a way please post.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by mcignarella View Post
    HWQS9.0

    Working with security mode assigned to a keypad button to Enable/Disable I have yet to find away to make the KP Button Led that has security mode assigned to it to Flash while in Security Mod. I did call tech support after thinking I was an idiot. They informed me there was no way to do this. I think this would be a valuable feature to add in a future release. If someone comes up with a way please post.
    Maybe with 3rd Party? I just wasted a bunch of time trying to work around it but I found I can't add any other programming to a button that is programmed for security mode.

Similar Threads

  1. Security mode
    By Craig W. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-08-2015, 02:17 PM
  2. Restore (as in security mode)
    By mehuneau in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2014, 07:11 AM
  3. Security of RadioRA2 RF transmissions
    By Bktay in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-30-2014, 01:01 AM
  4. Security Mode Request
    By randyc in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2014, 11:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •