Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Homekit

  1. #1

    Homekit

    I am looking to add my bridge to HomeKit. I understand the normal methods of scanning, proximity or manually entering a code. Unfortunately I cannot get access to the bridge as it was mounted in a cavity behind a 75” wall mounted tv. I would need to hire some help...
    My question is - is there another universal number code for Lutron bridges - even a list of possible number codes so that I don’t have to have everything taken down? Any other methods?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,223
    Quote Originally Posted by hgmobile View Post
    I am looking to add my bridge to HomeKit. I understand the normal methods of scanning, proximity or manually entering a code. Unfortunately I cannot get access to the bridge as it was mounted in a cavity behind a 75” wall mounted tv. I would need to hire some help...
    My question is - is there another universal number code for Lutron bridges - even a list of possible number codes so that I don’t have to have everything taken down? Any other methods?
    Ignore that first response, sometimes spammers get by the good people at the mothership.

    I believe you'll need to push the button on the bridge to get it to add to HomeKit. So, unfortunately, you'll need help if the mount is fixed. Might be a good time to upgrade to a swing/swivel mount for better viewing options. Would also allow for servicing the equipment behind the TV when necessary.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. Thanks hgmobile thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Tech support confirmed that every HomeKit number is unique and that there is no way for them to tell me what it is on my particular unit. Thinking it’s time for a mantel mount. Thanks for the suggestion.

Similar Threads

  1. Homekit for RA2?
    By javellar in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2018, 01:51 PM
  2. Yes ! HomeKit
    By mcignarella in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2017, 01:07 AM
  3. HomeKit - Add a user
    By boomshaan in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2016, 05:17 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2015, 06:02 PM
  5. Homekit Question
    By darkhelmet in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2015, 10:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •