Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bridge update tool

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    233

    Bridge update tool

    I was trying to install a bridge today for a large RRA2 system. The app is telling me to use the update tool. I tried the tool several times and it starts but then disappears. Tried rebooting everything a few times. Retransfering the system, logging out etc. the update tool just disappears as soon as I try to update the bridge.

    Any suggestions?

    Will try calling support next week but hoping to return prepared.

    I really hate how the app says it needs an update from over the internet but you need to be local to press the button on the bridge.
    RadioRa2 PSP Level 2 Platiunum
    RaSelect Pro Installer
    Caseta "Pro" Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.
    Caseta with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,155
    Try resetting to factory default and make sure you are connected to the Internet when you update.

    The update tool only works on BDG2 models.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    233
    Thank you. I got it by using windows 7 and connecting everything to the same dumb (not smart switch). Smart switches only cause issues with Lutron and the issues make no sense.
    RadioRa2 PSP Level 2 Platiunum
    RaSelect Pro Installer
    Caseta "Pro" Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.
    Caseta with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,155
    Just for clarification...

    Your first attempts were with Win10 and you then used a Win7 machine and it worked?

    Lutron uses multicast. The better the switch/router the higher the probability it has multicast turned off. Some WAPs even come with multicast turned off. That leads to fun things like being able to upload from the bedroom but not the kitchen.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    233
    Yes. Windows 10 wouldn’t work. Windows 7 got it to work.

    Yes the WAPs block multicast on this job. Real pain.
    RadioRa2 PSP Level 2 Platiunum
    RaSelect Pro Installer
    Caseta "Pro" Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.
    Caseta with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.

  6. Thanks randyc thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. QS Palladiom in tool box
    By Fenton in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2018, 11:32 PM
  2. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-21-2018, 12:07 PM
  3. adding to tool box
    By Fenton in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2018, 08:37 PM
  4. How to update firmware on bridge?
    By xman111 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-29-2017, 02:38 PM
  5. New LED Compatibility Tool
    By Jai H. in forum Compatibility - LED
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2016, 10:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •