Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Two systems, one LAN - weird problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    12

    Two systems, one LAN - weird problem

    Hi there,

    I came into this situation where i had to install two separate hwqs systems, for two sibling houses, that are directly connected to the same LAN, because they share a single internet connection. What happens is that if i upload a program while having both processors connected, they both receive the program, even though they're not linked on. Also, while having both of them connected i get a lot of errors in commands from smartphones and picos, like one pico from house 1 acting on house 2 lighting and vice versa. Have any of you ever seen this?

  2. #2
    Make sure you give them unique system numbers in the processor activate screen in each program. I recently did this with 3 separate buildings and programs on the same property

Similar Threads

  1. Remote Programming of RA2 Systems
    By TurnipTruck in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-03-2014, 11:37 AM
  2. Two RA2 systems on same network?
    By PCH2OMAN in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-14-2014, 11:13 AM
  3. Connecting to HomeWorks QS Systems Over Wi-fi
    By Chris Y. in forum Best Practices - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 09:44 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2013, 10:20 AM
  5. 2 main repeater systems
    By Craig W. in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2013, 04:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •