Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Activation Issues

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6

    Activation Issues

    Hello Guys,

    Im having problems with the activation of my Hybrid repeater and with the seeTouch 6BRL. For a reason the software can't detect both devices. The HQP6 processor and DPS adaptive activation was successful and everything is correctly wired. When I press a Pico button the RF Light goes green in the hybrid repeater and when I hold the activation button for 6 seconds the led is green but then goes red. attached is my project file. Any help or suggestion is really appreciated.

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by silvamarin View Post
    Hello Guys,

    Im having problems with the activation of my Hybrid repeater and with the seeTouch 6BRL. For a reason the software can't detect both devices. The HQP6 processor and DPS adaptive activation was successful and everything is correctly wired. When I press a Pico button the RF Light goes green in the hybrid repeater and when I hold the activation button for 6 seconds the led is green but then goes red. attached is my project file. Any help or suggestion is really appreciated.

    Thanks
    UPDATE: I've unplugged the 6BRL and plugged again and the software could activated without problem. The hybrid repeater still unactive, I've changed for another hybrid repeater but the problem is still occurring.

    Also I've changed the connection of the repeater from L2 to L1 (the one that have an active 6brl and DPS Module) and I still cant activate the hybrid repeater.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    I haven't done a hybrid repeater for a while but I'll give this a go...

    On the link (L1 or L2) which the repeater is on have you set the link type to 'HWQS RF' in the Link Assignment tab? From memory, Hybrid repeaters have to have their own dedicated link on the HQP6, you can't mix them with other QS items.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    298
    It looks like everything is configured properly on the links. Link 1 is the RF link.

    If I'm having trouble with activation I usually:
    make sure firewalls are off
    wire LAN directly to the Lutron Processor
    restart Lutron software
    restart PC

    in that order.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by digit1 View Post
    It looks like everything is configured properly on the links. Link 1 is the RF link.

    If I'm having trouble with activation I usually:
    make sure firewalls are off
    wire LAN directly to the Lutron Processor
    restart Lutron software
    restart PC

    in that order.
    Thanks for the tips guys. Everything is activated (for a reason the hybrid repeater had information inside) So I've reset the device and everything end perfect.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2014, 04:02 PM
  2. Unable to Start Activation
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2014, 06:05 PM
  3. unable to enter activation
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 07:45 PM
  4. QSGRJ-6PBA breaks device activation
    By sergiobaiao in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 08:50 AM
  5. Failure to enter activation or transfer
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2013, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •