Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Move device to new room

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Move device to new room

    Once I have added a Pico and its associated PowPak to an area, is there a way to move it to a different area?

    For example, a main entry has Picos that control PowPaks throughout the suite. I started my programming there, added the Picos to the "Main Entry" room, and added the associated PowPak to each Pico. Now, the app thinks all the PowPaks are in the Main Entry, even though they're really in other areas (corridors, common areas, kitchen, etc.).

    I don't see a way to change the room assigned to a PowPak in the app. Am I missing something?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    17
    When you program a Vive system typically you'll setup each area where a Powpak will reside and then add the pico remotes and associated sensors to that area. The Vive programming guide is an excellent guide for the subject and is found here:(https://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocu...041571_Web.pdf)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2018, 05:23 PM
  2. Four lamps, one living room
    By glennotf in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-10-2017, 11:33 AM
  3. Correct/easiest way to replace and/or move a device?
    By wkearney99 in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-06-2016, 05:42 PM
  4. L shaped room
    By waterloo.bob in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 04:39 PM
  5. Sivoia QED - 1 shade does not move, but the rest do.
    By Blair S. in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy QED
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2013, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •