Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 5NE wont turn off

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    6

    5NE wont turn off

    Installed a 5NE in a 3 way circuit. Removed the mechanical switch and capped off 2 black and the red wire and left the ground capped off by itself as it is shown in the instructions. The lights are constantly at 100%. The 5NE switch itself does not show any error lights and when i push the on and off buttons the indicator lights move up and down like normal but the LED lights do not respond.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    927
    You have tied the switch leg (wire going up to the light) in with the power.

    If you are NOT using a mechanical 3-way at the remote location the only wire capped off is the blue from the dimmer. The 2-wires coming from the remote location (typically black and red from the same cable) are tied to one of the black wires from the dimmer. The switch leg is tied to the other wire. At the remote location, you will need to tie all 3 together (2 from same cable plus single wire.

    If you are using the mechanical 3-way at the remote location, connect the single black wire to one of the blacks. Connect the remaining wires to the blue and black.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. Thanks dkdkdk123 thanked for this post
    Likes dkdkdk123 liked this post
  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    You have tied the switch leg (wire going up to the light) in with the power.

    If you are NOT using a mechanical 3-way at the remote location the only wire capped off is the blue from the dimmer. The 2-wires coming from the remote location (typically black and red from the same cable) are tied to one of the black wires from the dimmer. The switch leg is tied to the other wire. At the remote location, you will need to tie all 3 together (2 from same cable plus single wire.

    If you are using the mechanical 3-way at the remote location, connect the single black wire to one of the blacks. Connect the remaining wires to the blue and black.
    https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...55?usp=sharing

    sorry for some reason the forum is not letting me upload pictures.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    You have tied the switch leg (wire going up to the light) in with the power.

    If you are NOT using a mechanical 3-way at the remote location the only wire capped off is the blue from the dimmer. The 2-wires coming from the remote location (typically black and red from the same cable) are tied to one of the black wires from the dimmer. The switch leg is tied to the other wire. At the remote location, you will need to tie all 3 together (2 from same cable plus single wire.

    If you are using the mechanical 3-way at the remote location, connect the single black wire to one of the blacks. Connect the remaining wires to the blue and black.
    Just want to say thank you for helping!
    the 5NE does not have a blue wire so not sure if this is the same thing you are talking about. I posted 2 pictures of my situation

    https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...55?usp=sharing

    sorry for some reason the forum is not letting me upload pictures.

    When i had the 5NE and the mechanical switch it was working perfectly until i flipped the switch on "location 2" and this is what led me to do all this

Similar Threads

  1. HWQS 13.2.0 Wont Print
    By Wssparky in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2018, 09:24 AM
  2. main repeater wont take upload 100%
    By PaulHagen in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2018, 10:46 PM
  3. why won't it turn on?
    By rwilson6060 in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2018, 08:53 PM
  4. Geofence wont function
    By Danny Langston in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-16-2015, 10:20 AM
  5. Shades and power pnl wont assign-On Site Now
    By thefish in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2013, 01:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •