Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RRD-6CL in 3 or 4-way circuit

  1. #1

    RRD-6CL in 3 or 4-way circuit

    Hi Guys

    Just moved into a house that has a 4-way track lighting system (600W HAL). I'm installing RA2 with RRD-CL. Do I need RA2 switches for all 3 switch locations or can I use non-RF ones for the two remote locations (with traveller wires)?

    In my previous house I used Cooper Aspire z-wave. I had to buy one $120 z-wave dimmer and the a $25 non RF dimmer for the other two switch locations

    Regards

    mark

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    27
    Additional switch locations use RD-RD to control the 6CL.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Swancoat View Post
    Additional switch locations use RD-RD to control the 6CL.

    Thanks very much!

Similar Threads

  1. 2Link Circuit selector version for Homeworks QS available ?
    By eickhoff in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-23-2017, 05:19 PM
  2. Adding a Circuit Selectors in Homeworks
    By Armando B. in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 10:25 AM
  3. Using 2 MSCL-OP153M on the same 3-way circuit.
    By Brian W. in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2014, 03:25 PM
  4. Replacing an MA-600 with an MACL-153M in a 3-way circuit.
    By Brian W. in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2014, 09:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •