Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Controlbyweb

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Controlbyweb

    Is it possible for Lutron to control Controlbyweb products? The X400 or X410 can control relays, etc and I would like to use Lutron to issue commands.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,151
    Section 6.7 of the manual says yes.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    Why? What benefit would there be controlling a CBW product from Lutron?
    VAV
    Danbury, CT

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    8
    Hi,has anyone done this?i have a project that has a control by web relay installed to open a gate from a crestron system but dont have access to the crestron code, but want to be able to open the gate from the front door lutron keypad.can anyone help?Graham

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by inkontrol View Post
    Hi,has anyone done this?i have a project that has a control by web relay installed to open a gate from a crestron system but dont have access to the crestron code, but want to be able to open the gate from the front door lutron keypad.can anyone help?Graham
    Randy,Do you have the document you are refering too? im trying to use a web relay Quad thats controlling the gate. i have no spare cables to add an O/I, this is my only option for control.Do you have a document that shows how to send http command to a third party device?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,151
    I was referring to the X410 manual which can be found here:

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=...fcv61jdjFGfUoz

    In HQS, go to design, equipment. Edit whichever toolbox tab you like and add "Ethernet Device" to the tool box. Then add the Ethernet Device to the room and name it accordingly.

    Click on "Edit Command Sets" by the Ethernet Device. You are going to have to type in the commands you want from the above manual.

    Go to Link Assignment. Make sure it says show Ethernet devices. Click in that tiny little box next to your device. It can only go on Ethernet so there is no link or output to select. Double click in the boxes at the bottom to add IP address, port, etc.

    On the programming screen change assignable items to "Ethernet Devices." You can then add the commands to a button or event.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •