Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Disconnecting, Reconnecting Wiring....do I have to ReSet the Swith to App

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2

    Disconnecting, Reconnecting Wiring....do I have to ReSet the Swith to App

    If after the Dimmer Switch has been installed, added to the App and Sync’dand woks properly….then I disconnect & Reconnect the wiring on the Dimmerswitch …..do I have to Remove, re-add, Reset, ReSync the switch to the App,(Holding the lower button until the lights go on…bottom up?)
    Or will it work immediately thru the app after I reconnect the wiring?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    929
    No. I believe Lutron says they have a 10 year memory. I don't know about 10 years but you can leave them disconnected for weeks and they will remember what system they are part of. It's really no different than losing power.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Super Duper - Thanks!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Reconnecting Connect Bridge After Modem Change
    By liteman78 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2018, 12:41 PM
  2. email Reset, Caseta hub - How To?
    By MAlvis in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-24-2018, 09:15 AM
  3. Cant get a Couple devices to reset
    By Glackowitz in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2018, 12:54 PM
  4. Factory reset QSE-IO
    By paulo.calderon@trazzo.pe in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 04:13 PM
  5. Factory reset SmartBridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •