Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can RA2 Select Main Repeater be used as Connection Bridge in RadioRA2?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    12

    Can RA2 Select Main Repeater be used as Connection Bridge in RadioRA2?

    Physical appearance of two look identical. If I am upgrading from RA2 Select to RadioRA2 with Essential software, can the Select Main repeater (RR-SEL-REP2) be used as RadioRA 2 Connect Bridge so I can keep using mobile app, and essentially only new purchase I need for upgrading is RA2 Main Repeater?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,151
    No. The electronics inside are completely different. To aid manufacturing Lutron will use the same form factor for several devices.

    The only R2S component you can not use in RR2 is the R2S main repeater. Check with your rep. Lutron has upgrade programs. I'm not sure if they have one for R2S to RR2.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. Thanks TechFocus thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    No. The electronics inside are completely different. To aid manufacturing Lutron will use the same form factor for several devices.

    The only R2S component you can not use in RR2 is the R2S main repeater. Check with your rep. Lutron has upgrade programs. I'm not sure if they have one for R2S to RR2.
    Too bad but I guess it’s my own mistake/misunderstanding. I use purchase fee of R2S as a learning lesson fee.

Similar Threads

  1. Establishing a Telnet Connection to the Main Repeater
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-05-2019, 10:08 PM
  2. Can you use a RA2 Select repeater with a RadioRa2 System?
    By danielblock in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2018, 01:26 PM
  3. How to download existing RadioRA2 project from Main Repeater?
    By chrissun in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-19-2017, 10:04 AM
  4. RadioRa2 cannot update main repeater
    By nobra in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2016, 11:37 AM
  5. Main and Aux repeater connection (and power)
    By FlyingDiver in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2015, 08:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •