Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Caseta Smart Bridge Local Access

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3

    Caseta Smart Bridge Local Access

    Hi,

    Was the local access (i.e. the no need for "unnecessary" cloud connection) ever implemented for the Smart Bridge? I avoid most home automation equipment because of the ridiculous cloud component. I have yet to hear a good reason why turning on my lights from inside my house with my phone requires the command to be routed to a server on the other side of the planet. If Lutron gets this implemented properly they will have a HUGE seller on their hands!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    216
    I have been trying to get the remote Siri control working since day 1 of the homekit integration. Local control has always worked. I have been having on going cloud control issues on two different systems that work perfectly locally so based on this understanding I would say local control doesn't use the cloud.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3
    I think you are using a different definition of local control. Local control in this sense means using the phone app to directly connect to the smart bridge (i.e. by specifying the IP address assigned on your local LAN) w/o having to login to any other site or have usernames.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by hawk2at View Post
    I think you are using a different definition of local control. Local control in this sense means using the phone app to directly connect to the smart bridge (i.e. by specifying the IP address assigned on your local LAN) w/o having to login to any other site or have usernames.
    I believe he is saying the homekit protocol uses a local connection. Other third party integrations such as irule and control4 also use local connections.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by az1324 View Post
    I believe he is saying the homekit protocol uses a local connection. Other third party integrations such as irule and control4 also use local connections.
    So iRule works locally? How? If the smart bridge loses Internet, how does the iRule work?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg S View Post
    So iRule works locally? How? If the smart bridge loses Internet, how does the iRule work?
    All third party apps connect to the bridge over local connection. No internet (was ever) necessary.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5
    All I get is an "Unable to add new home" message when I try to set up Siri on my Lutron Homekit bridge. Any suggestions? Local control of lights without Siri works fine.

Similar Threads

  1. RadioRA2 versus Caseta / Smart Bridge
    By sgjohnson in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-30-2015, 01:57 PM
  2. Caseta Smart Bridge Pro Internet Usage
    By Graham019 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2015, 05:16 PM
  3. Is Caseta and Smart Bridge Pro Right For Me?
    By therockhr in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-04-2014, 08:59 AM
  4. Smart Bridge Pro/Caseta vs RR2
    By Ilans1 in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 11:39 AM
  5. Smart Bridge Pro/Caseta vs RR2
    By Ilans1 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-18-2014, 09:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •