Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How Do I Change Between 'Away' and 'Normal'?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    8

    How Do I Change Between 'Away' and 'Normal'?

    Hello,

    I am having trouble finding how I can change from "Away" to "Normal" as far as time clock events go. My customer (boss) has his outside lights turning on at really random times and I figure he must be set on "away"

    He does not use the Apps.

    I am a level 1 installer but I have very little experience in time clocks.

    Thank you,
    Shandley

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    913
    Assign it to a physical button. Select "Timeclock Mode" from the button type drop down box.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,100
    perfect use case for the Home Control+ app that has been discontinued. this was available on the ipad without additional programming or losing a keypad button.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  4. Likes randyc liked this post
  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by SDR-Mike View Post
    perfect use case for the Home Control+ app that has been discontinued. this was available on the ipad without additional programming or losing a keypad button.
    Mode selection is in the Lutron Connect app too. On Schedules tab/panel, top left. It's not obvious, but you can click on the mode text and it will enable a selector.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by BillD View Post
    Mode selection is in the Lutron Connect app too. On Schedules tab/panel, top left. It's not obvious, but you can click on the mode text and it will enable a selector.
    True but HC+ worked directly with the main repeater. It didn't require $300 of add-on hardware.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  7. Likes SDR-Mike liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2017, 01:03 PM
  2. Fixing Normal Timeclock Modes Getting Randomized in Away
    By schalliol in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 12:23 AM
  3. Away change thermostats to 61F how to change that
    By donmor in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2017, 08:25 PM
  4. Caseta ON/OFF Switch and normal toggle switch
    By hgmobile in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2016, 09:12 AM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2015, 01:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •