Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 403 errors?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461

    403 errors?

    Anyone else getting 403 errors trying to post here?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461
    because I've tried to post other messages and keep getting a 403 permissions error. It's infuriating, as using the back button takes me back to a completely empty editing box, having lost all my typing!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461
    Wait, is it not possible to use any cut/paste operations in these message posting boxes? That seems like it might be the difference. This is all straight-typed text. I'm going to trying copying/pasting it into another reply.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461
    BINGO! That was it. I just posted the above reply. Used my browser to copy exactly that text, pasted it into a reply (as plain text) and got the 403 error.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,205
    I emailed support on this. Migration to a new system has resulted in these bugs. They are on it. Annoying, because I was looking for help for two weeks and couldn't post a thing. Ended up solving on my own.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461
    Driving me crazy over here. Can't really make it repeatable in a guaranteed fashion. Sometimes even just straight typing won't work!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    108
    Just awful IT guys.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461
    I wouldn't say awful, but some web forum software has 'features' that are often more trouble then they're worth. I think the fancy editor module is what's causing my trouble here. It makes things worse when it throws an error it doesn't recover gracefully back to the attempted post as a draft. Any/all typing you just did... poof... GONE.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,203
    There was also a recent windows update that affected a lot of database/SQL programs. I had to uninstall it to run some programs.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    461
    oh, Lord help you if you have to fight with the windows SQL modules, but I think that's more of an issue on the windows desktop for the Ra2 software.

    I made the mistake of trying to use the Inclusive/Essentials stuff on a machine that was also used for SQL development. The usual Microsoft hotfix/servicepack/KB shenanigans ensued.

    But I don't think that's the same problem as what's happening here.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer Errors
    By Tom Durman in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2018, 09:05 AM
  2. More Transfer Errors
    By chinaheart in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2018, 05:53 PM
  3. Transfer errors
    By jakejacobson in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-18-2018, 07:31 PM
  4. HW Illumination Programming Errors
    By eacneu in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2015, 07:24 AM
  5. Transfer errors
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2013, 12:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •