Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Trouble Activating 6D

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    17

    Trouble Activating 6D

    I am having a problem adding a 6D to an existing system. It is out at the perimeter of the system, so it COULD be out of range, but I do have a lamp controller a bit further from the Main Repeater than the 6D and that is addressable from a T10RL in the other room. Is there a trick to adding a 6D?

    When I try to activate it using the serial number, it says "updating" on that device line then it says that 1 device could not be added by serial number. Adding it by holding the switch while in activating mode doesn't work...

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    17
    Sorry for this post... I should have reset to factory defaults before posting... all working now!

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble with 6NA Dimmer and Cree CR6
    By dinom in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-10-2015, 07:21 AM
  2. Trouble activating seeTouch 10 button (RR-T10RL) in version 8.0
    By Corey in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2015, 01:11 PM
  3. Problem Activating Dimmer - Please Help!
    By dinom in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2015, 07:57 AM
  4. Trouble controlling outdoor gas heater with 8ANS
    By avtjoe in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-21-2014, 11:55 AM
  5. 1 new shade = 1 hour activating and a 45 minute upload
    By 39CentStamp in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2014, 10:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •