Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Updating Bridge

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1

    Updating Bridge

    I would like to update my current bridge to the newer version. Is there a way to defalt my old bridge for a family member of mine to use?

    Also am I able to use my current account on the new bridge that I purchased?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick.F View Post
    I would like to update my current bridge to the newer version. Is there a way to defalt my old bridge for a family member of mine to use?

    Also am I able to use my current account on the new bridge that I purchased?
    I would delete all devices then switch the email address the old bridge uses to the new one. It is a two step process, you have to verify the new email address to switch it. Then the current email will be account-less.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Edit:
    delete all devices and scenes first. Then log out. Then setup a new account with a new email address. Then proceed. You will may get an email from Lutron about the change. Now you can reuse you email address for your new hub.

    sorry I mixed up the setup/resetting of caseta with the steps of something else I recently setup. (Nest maybe).

    both system now can be built from scratch.

    I did see something saying they will be creating something to move programming over easier.

    If if you forget to delete use the triple tap and hold, triple tap to reset the devices. They have a little guide that is helpful with resetting any Lutron device.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lukeetal View Post
    I would delete all devices then switch the email address the old bridge uses to the new one. It is a two step process, you have to verify the new email address to switch it. Then the current email will be account-less.

  4. Likes Brian W. liked this post
  5. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    329
    Quote Originally Posted by Lukeetal View Post
    Edit:
    delete all devices and scenes first. Then log out. Then setup a new account with a new email address. Then proceed. You will may get an email from Lutron about the change. Now you can reuse you email address for your new hub.

    sorry I mixed up the setup/resetting of caseta with the steps of something else I recently setup. (Nest maybe).

    both system now can be built from scratch.

    I did see something saying they will be creating something to move programming over easier.

    If if you forget to delete use the triple tap and hold, triple tap to reset the devices. They have a little guide that is helpful with resetting any Lutron device.
    You won't need to delete the scenes, just the devices. When you delete out all of the devices, the scenes will go away.

    Definitely set up the old bridge with a new email account first, as this will free up the original email address to use on the new bridge.

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about smart bridge/smart bridge Pro
    By TheVince in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2016, 05:15 PM
  3. Smart Bridge Pro not responding
    By MiddKid in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-20-2015, 09:17 PM
  4. Smart Bridge Pro
    By sjsmd in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2014, 09:19 AM
  5. Updating Device Firmware
    By SanDiegoRep in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-22-2014, 10:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •