Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Alexa won't find Lutron Connect Bridge Scenes

  1. #1

    Alexa won't find Lutron Connect Bridge Scenes

    I'm wondering if anyone might be able to give me advice. I have a lighting systems fully confiugred and working with the Lutron Connect Bridge and the iPhone app. I have the scense added under the Alexa menu as described by the Lutron documentation. I also have Alexa working with a variety of systems including Lutron Caseta and the Smart Bridge. However, Alexa fails to find the scenes that are available in the Lutron Connect app and bridge. I've gone into the Alexa app in Windows as well and selected Smart Home, Scenes, discover, but still nothing. I feel like the setup should be super simple, but no matter what I do Alexa will not find the scenes properly configured in the Lutron Connect app.

    Does anyone have an tricks to try? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,145
    The Lutron skill needs you to authorize the Lutron account to be accessed by Alexa/Amazon. After that, you should be able to discover from the Alexa app or by asking Alexa to discover new devices. If that doesn't work, disable the skill then re-enable.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by SDR-Mike View Post
    The Lutron skill needs you to authorize the Lutron account to be accessed by Alexa/Amazon. After that, you should be able to discover from the Alexa app or by asking Alexa to discover new devices. If that doesn't work, disable the skill then re-enable.
    Yes, have tried that to no avail. Also have reset router and all components. This should be super simple but no luck discovering devices or scenes.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    421
    Sounds like you have 1 house with 2 Lutron hubs- one is Caseta, one is Ra2 with connect?

    That sounds like it would be hard to integrate with an Alexa, but hey I am just guessing.

    I guess if you were going to follow troubleshooting 101 I would disconnect the Caseta Smart Bridge, delete that from the Alexa app, and then start fresh with just the Connect system.

Similar Threads

  1. Alexa can't find Smart Bridge Pro
    By Big Yeff in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2018, 08:11 AM
  2. Alexa Lutron Connect Skill - Geographically Restricted?
    By mikewpower in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2017, 07:00 AM
  3. Can't find Connect Bridge
    By brewcrew0 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-22-2017, 07:07 PM
  4. Scenes disappearing from Lutron Connect iOS
    By Daharvey99 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2017, 04:43 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •