Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 9.0 Conversion from 8.2 "Invalid Font Size" Error

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    420

    Exclamation 9.0 Conversion from 8.2 "Invalid Font Size" Error

    Hi,

    So having bit the bullet to pick up a newer version of Windows (now Windows 8.1), I successfully installed 9.0.

    When I opened an 8.2 file, I was expectedly asked to convert it to the 9.0 format. After saying yes, it had the status at the bottom "Performing data migration" that went to 100%, and then I was prompted whether I wanted to save the project now. Whether I click yes or no, I'm presented with the error mentioned.

    Has anyone seen this, and does anyone know of a workaround?

    Error:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-02 at 10.45.47 AM.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	422.5 KB 
ID:	352
    What I'm presented with if I say okay:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-02 at 10.46.20 AM.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	421.2 KB 
ID:	356
    What I'm presented with if I choose to press open:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-02 at 10.46.30 AM.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	409.5 KB 
ID:	355
    I can save the file, which I did as X.lutx. The file size of that file is 1,758 KB, while the 8.2 version of that file was 2,821 KB.

    If I quit the program and re-open the file that I created (X.lutx), I get the following message:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-02 at 10.47.18 AM.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	427.2 KB 
ID:	353
    Pressing Continue quits the program. The other attached thumbnail just shows the above item before I hit Details.

    Thanks!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screen Shot 2015-06-02 at 10.47.10 AM.png  

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    420
    It probably doesn't matter, but I am running the 64-bit version of Windows 8.1 (fully updated). This system was stood up exclusively for RadioRA 2 and has no other apps installed beyond the defaults.

  3. #3
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    407
    If you have not already, please send us the project file that you are experiencing this issue with to systemsupport@Lutron.com and reference this forum post.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    420
    Thanks, Craig. I did last week and they're looking at it. Great support from Lutron!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    420
    I heard back from support that 9.0.0 seemingly has an issue with 4-button Picos ganged with other products. These are new products, and probably not many others have this issue. Lutron is however working on a fix. I separated these Picos in the software, which didn't cause me any problems, and it works as expected. :)

Similar Threads

  1. Font Size on Home Control + app
    By SDR-Mike in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2015, 10:59 AM
  2. New Feature request add Hybrid to "Edit Device"
    By paulhanks in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-18-2014, 01:18 PM
  3. Maestro Dimmers - "Lights of America" 5w chandelier bulbs
    By Ted Bell in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2014, 12:45 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 08:28 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 07:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •